St. Alphonsus Regional Medical Center
Print    Email
Decrease (-) Restore Default Increase (+)

2013 Awards

Professional Tree Winners

Best in Show: Idaho Power Company - De Zborowski, Norm Doering & Barbara Carpender
Best in Show: Sondra & George Juetten - Terri Matlock & Shasta Brown - j. Michael's Florist

TRADITIONAL

1st Place: Saint Alphonsus Foundation - Debra Bosch, Hans & Kendra Lara & Friends
2nd Place: Intermountain Medical Imaging - Heather, Sherri, Mary Lou & Stasia
3rd Place: Lenzi, Arnt, & Amideo Families - Sonya Lenzi

NON-TRADITIONAL

1st Place: Spencer Smith - Terri Matlock & j. Michael's Florist
2nd Place: Zee Christopher - Christopher Zahn
3rd Place: sewBoise - Erin Retelle

CHILDREN'S THEME

1st Place: Idaho Emergency Physicians, PA - Karen Hendricks & Karisa Baker
2nd Place: JR Simplot Company - Jeanie Thomas, Jennifer Henderson & Daisy Henderson
3rd Place: Duke Scanlan Hall - Zee Christopher

Amateur Tree Winners

Best of Show: Saint Alphonsus Medical Group - Nathan Smith

TRADITIONAL

1st Place: Icon Credit Union - Icon Credit Union Staff
2nd Place: Roaring Springs Waterpark, Wahooz Family Fun Zone & Pinz - Nancy Svoboda & Danielle Connelly
3rd Place: Boise Boys Transporation & Logistics - The Girls

NON-TRADITIONAL

1st Place: Givens Pursley LLP - Givens Pursley Creative Team
2nd Place: Giraffe Laugh Early Learning Centers - Lori Fascilla & Amber Murray
3rd Place: DaVita Dialysis - DaVita Teammates

CHILDREN'S THEME

1st Place: Powell's Sweet Shoppe - Debbie Giordano & Carmen Basalone
2nd Place: Saint Alphonsus Cancer Care Center
3rd Place: PacificSource Health Plans

School/Youth Level 1 Tree Winners 

Best in Show: Amity Elementary School - Mrs. Estes' 1st Grade Class & Mr. Fife's 6th Grade Class

TRADITIONAL

1st Place: Sacred Heart Catholic School - The Students & Staff of Sacred Heart School
2nd Place: East Junior High Student Council
3rd Place: St. Mark's Catholic School - The Little Lions

NON-TRADITIONAL

1st Place: Riverstone International School - Outdoor Education Leadership Team
2nd Place: Mountain View High School Student Council - Stephanie Muir, Brooke Coliaer & Sabrina McBride

CHILDREN'S THEME

1st Place: Little Miracles Learning Center - Little Miracles Kindergarten

School/Youth Level 2 Tree Winners

Best of Show: St. Mary's Parish School - Students & Parents

TRADITIONAL

1st Place: St. Joseph's Catholic School - The Students of St. Joseph's

NON-TRADITIONAL

1st Place: Cathy & Tracy Younger - Capital High Art Club

CHILDREN'S THEME

1st Place: Eagle High School Student Council

Holiday Decor Winners

PROFESSIONAL

Best of Show: Boise At Its Best - Georgia Wells-White
1st Place: Cracked Art - Pamela Lane
2nd Place: The Florist At Edwards - Sharon Renk
3rd Place: Joe Kubik
Honorable Mention: Salvation Army - Irene Woodworth

AMATEUR

Best of Show: Dennis & Gretchen Graves - Gretchen Graves
1st Place: Boise Boys Transportation & Logistics - Tracy Fries
2nd Place: Carol Ross
3rd Place: Monk Family - Tabetha Monk
Honorable Mention: Betty Besich

JUNIOR - ELEMENTARY

Best of Show: Valley View Elementary PTO - Mrs. Oram's 1st Grade Class
1st Place: Valley View Elementary PTO - Mrs. Lynch's 1st Grade Class

JUNIOR - MIDDLE SCHOOL

Best of Show: Valley View Elementary - Mrs. Gerard's 6th Grade Class

Tabletop Tree Winners

PROFESSIONAL

Best of Show: De Zborowski
1st Place: Family Health Care - Boise At Its Best/Georgia Wells-White
2nd Place: Color & Redesign Academy - Irene Woodworth
3rd Place: Boise At Its Best - Georgia Wells-White
Honorable Mention - Karen Hendricks

AMATEUR

Best of Show: Chris Jemmett
1st Place: West Junior High Club - Parent Teacher Booster Club
2nd Place: Family Medicine Residency of Idaho - Amy Kunert
3rd Place: Campbell & Roule Families - Cathy Campbell & Tiffany Roule
Honorable Mention: SNIP - Spay & Neuter Idaho Pets, Inc. - Brandi Elkins

JUNIOR ELEMENTARY

Best of Show: Valley View Elementary - Mrs. Heller's 2nd Grade Class
1st Place: Grace Jordan Elementary - Reading Room

JUNIOR - MIDDLE SCHOOL

Best of Show: John & Barbe Dingeldein - Ellie, Sarah, Avery, Juiliana, Jordyn, Kalei, Mattingly, Trista, John & Barbe
1st Place: West Junior High Art Club

JUNIOR - HIGH SCHOOL

Best of Show: Dennis Technical Education Center - Advanced Welding Class 3-4
1st Place: Treasure Valley Family YMCA - Teen Leaders Club
2nd Place: Dennis Technical Education Center - Advanced Welding Class 1-2
3rd Place: Boise High School - German Club
Honorable Mention: Dennis Technical Education Center - Automotive Technology Hot Rod Class

Wreath Winners

PROFESSIONAL

Best of Show: Karen Hendricks
1st Place: j. Michael's Florist - Terri Matlock
2nd Place: Karen Sheridan
3rd Place: Steven Santos Designs Inc. - Steven Santos
Honorable Mention: Kriss Kreations - Shirley Kriss & Pam Mera

AMATEUR

Best of Show: Toni Kelchner
1st Place: Saint Alphonsus Office of General Counsel - Sue Hess
2nd Place: Carla Burns
3rd Place: Connie Barrett -Connie Barrett & Debra Slanharty
Honorable Mention: Janet-lee Murphy
Honorable Mention: Courtney Murray
Honorable Mention: Sue Hess

JUNIOR - ELEMENTARY

Best of Show: Valley View Elementary - Mrs. Ford's 1st Grade Class
1st Place: Pierce Park Elementary - Mrs. Holly's 4th Grade Class
2nd Place: Amity Elementary - Mrs. Pachner's 1st Grade Class
3rd Place: Cecil D. Andrus Elementary - Mrs. Savoies' 1st Grade Class
Honorable Mention: Collister Elementary - Mrs. Turner's 1st & 2nd Grade Class
Honorable Mention: Valley View Elementary PTO - Mrs. Harries' 4th Grade Class
Honorable Mention: Highland Elementary - Gayla Boyce & Andria Jenne's 2nd Grade Class
Honorable Mention: Shadow Hills Elementary - Kelly Farris' Preschool Class

JUNIOR - MIDDLE SCHOOL

Best of Show: Highland Elementary - Mrs. Jungen's 5th & 6th Grade Class
1st Place: Trailwind Elementary - Mrs. Bushee's 6th Grade Class
2nd Place: Shadow Hills Elementary - Mrs. Cullen's 6th Grade Class
3rd Place: Amity Elementary - Mrs. Ever's 6th Grade Class

JUNIOR - HIGH SCHOOL

Best of Show: Capital High School - Occupational Preparation Program
1st Place: Borah High School - Borah Student Council
2nd Place: Les Bois Junior High School - Honor Society
3rd Place: Les Bois Junior High School - Honor Society
Honorable Mention: Boise High School - Elise Lewerenz 

 

©

 2014  

Saint Alphonsus Regional Medical Center  |  1055 N. Curtis Road  |  Boise, Idaho 83706  |  208-367-2121

   Facebook       Twitter       YouTube